Home / Data / Automotive

Market data · Automotive · Automaker financials

Automaker financials

Quarterly revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow for the major automakers that build or sell vehicles in North America, in U.S. dollars.

Latest monthly data: Sep 2026Last refreshed: 2026-11-02
View
Chart range

Industry totals

The automakers below combined: how the industry's revenue and earnings have moved, in U.S. dollars.

Industry revenue, last 12 months

automakers tracked, combined · Q2 2026

$2,221.2B

▲ 3.5% vs. year ago

Company reports, source

Industry operating margin, last 12 months

operating income / revenue · Q2 2026

1.3%

▼ 3.43 pts vs. year ago

Company reports, source

Industry net income, last 12 months

attributable to shareholders · Q2 2026

$25.8B

▼ 64.1% vs. year ago

Company reports, source

Industry revenue, by quarter

17 automakers combined, U.S. dollars per quarter; shown through the latest quarter all of them have reported

View data table

Industry net income, last 12 months

U.S. dollars, trailing twelve months at each quarter, attributable to shareholders; 2021 includes Daimler's gain on spinning off its truck business

View data table

Industry margins, last 12 months

Trailing twelve months at each quarter. Operating margin covers the automakers that report operating income (FCA did not, 2016–2020); net margin covers all

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
View data table

By automaker

Quarterly results for each automaker that builds or sells vehicles in North America, company-wide and converted to U.S. dollars.

Latest quarter, Q3 2026

Company-wide results in U.S. dollars at each quarter's average exchange rate, ranked by revenue. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital spending over the last twelve months.

AutomakerRevenuevs. year agoOperating marginNet incomeFree cash flow, 12 mo.
Volkswagen Groupreports in EUR$86.6B▼ 7.7%−7.8%−$5.3B−$8.3B
Toyota (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$84.9B▲ 0.1%7.9%$9.3B$10.5B
General Motorsreports in USD$50.0B▲ 2.9%7.2%$3.3B$14.4B
Ford Motorreports in USD$49.5B▼ 2.0%2.9%$2.0B$5.1B
Stellantisreports in EUR$43.3B▼ 0.5%−0.9%−$0.5B−$12.7B
Honda (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$38.0B▲ 2.9%8.8%$2.8B$0.1B
Mercedes-Benz Group (Q2 2026)reports in EUR$37.3B▼ 0.8%4.8%$1.2B$4.1B
BMW Group (Q2 2026)reports in EUR$36.4B▼ 5.5%5.2%$1.4B−$6.1B
Hyundai Motorreports in KRW$31.8B▼ 5.5%5.9%$1.2B—
Teslareports in USD$28.0B▼ 0.2%2.6%$0.8B$3.3B
Kiareports in KRW$22.3B▲ 7.8%5.8%$1.6B—
Nissan (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$18.6B▼ 0.7%2.6%$0.0B$3.1B
Mazda (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$8.1B▲ 6.0%2.5%$0.2B−$0.1B
Subaru (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$7.8B▼ 6.6%3.4%$0.3B−$0.2B
Volvo Carsreports in SEK$6.9B▼ 23.7%−8.4%−$0.5B−$2.0B
Rivianreports in USD$2.2B▲ 38.3%−40.9%−$0.9B−$4.2B
Lucid (Q2 2026)reports in USD$0.4B▲ 56.2%−267.0%−$1.0B−$5.1B

Company filings and investor reports (sources); exchange rates from the Federal Reserve via FRED.

Automaker margins, last 12 months

Each automaker's trailing-twelve-month margin, ranked highest to lowest, from reported figures with no adjustments. EBIT is operating income as reported; EBITDA adds back reported depreciation and amortization. Pick a comparison to see where each company was.

Measure
Compare with
View data table

Japanese automakers, Mercedes and BMW show twelve months to their latest reported quarter. Operating income follows each company's accounting standard; for EBITDA, companies define depreciation slightly differently (some include impairments or leased-vehicle depreciation), so margins are close but not identical in basis.

Revenue

U.S. dollars per quarter

View data table

Operating margin

Operating income as a share of revenue, percent (Stellantis since 2021: half-years)

View data table

Net income and free cash flow

U.S. dollars per quarter; free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital spending

  • Net income
  • Free cash flow
View data table

Sources & method

Public data, cited.

Show sources and methodology

Indicators come from U.S. government agencies and the Federal Reserve through the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis's FRED database. Each figure is pulled as it is published and refreshed on this page at least twice a day. New-vehicle prices are Kelley Blue Book's average transaction price and used-vehicle prices are Cox Automotive's average listing price, entered by hand from each monthly Cox Automotive report. Quarterly powertrain shares are Argonne National Laboratory's monthly hybrid, plug-in hybrid and battery-electric sales divided by total light-vehicle sales, summed by quarter. The annual mix including mild hybrids and the gas and diesel share come from the Alliance for Automotive Innovation's quarterly Get Connected EV reports, based on S&P Global Mobility registration data. Charging infrastructure comes from the U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center and refreshes with the rest of the page. U.S. assemblies are the Federal Reserve's G.17 motor-vehicle assembly series. Mexico production and exports come from INEGI's light-vehicle industry register. Sales by brand and model are taken from each automaker's U.S. sales release.

  • Changes compare the latest reading with the same period a year earlier. For price indexes (CPI and PPI), the headline is the year-over-year rate of change. Its comparison is the change in that rate, in percentage points.
  • Sales are seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). Weekly and daily series are averaged to monthly values in the charts.
  • Charging history counts public ports open today by the quarter each station opened, so ports that have since closed are not counted in earlier quarters. Level 2 includes the small number of Level 1 ports. New ports by quarter or year count ports at stations by their recorded open date; about 12,000 ChargePoint ports share the open date January 27, 2021, when they were added to the federal database, so that quarter overstates actual installations. Networks are as the Alternative Fuels Data Center names them (Tesla's Superchargers and its Destination chargers are listed separately).
  • Kelley Blue Book restates its transaction prices, sometimes materially (it added Tesla in 2018 and revised its 2020 figures in 2021). We use the latest published revision for each month, so month-to-month changes can differ from the figures first reported.
  • Where a quarterly report gives only year-to-date powertrain shares, the quarter is derived from consecutive year-to-date figures weighted by total sales. Figures reflect the most recent report's revisions.
  • Model and brand sales are as each automaker reports them. Monthly reports are summed to calendar quarters, and some nameplates combine variants (for example, a pickup line including heavy-duty versions). Tesla, Rivian and Lucid do not report U.S. sales, so their figures are Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book estimates. Brand shares are of the brands shown, which cover nearly all U.S. sales.
  • Automaker financials are company-wide, as reported: Ford, GM, Tesla, Rivian and Lucid from their SEC filings; the others from their quarterly reports, in euros, yen, won or Swedish kronor, converted at each quarter's average exchange rate. Dollar growth therefore includes currency moves. Operating income follows each company's own reporting standard (U.S. GAAP, IFRS, J-GAAP or K-IFRS), so margins are close but not perfectly comparable. Japanese automakers' fiscal years end in March; results are shown by the calendar quarter they cover. Stellantis publishes full results only for half-years, and its 2016–2020 figures are its predecessor FCA's. Daimler's figures before 2022 include its truck business. EBITDA is reported operating income plus the depreciation and amortization add-back in each company's cash flow statement (for FCA, profit before tax plus net financial expenses stands in for operating income); no adjusted or management figures are used. Some companies' depreciation lines include impairments or leased-vehicle depreciation and others do not. Industry totals count a quarter only once every company has reported it.
  • U.S. sales and U.S. assemblies differ mainly because of imports and exports; the gap is not an import count on its own. INEGI's figures for the latest months are preliminary.
  • Release schedules differ. Some series lag by one to three months, and each tile shows its own period.
  • Figures are as reported and subject to revision by the source. This page is for general information and is not investment advice.
Automaker financials sources
Model and brand sales sources

Want this view for your segment, region, or company? Let's talk.

Monthly note

Get our read on the numbers.

One short note a month on growth strategy, deals, and industrial markets. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Need this view for your market or a deal?

Metro Detroit · Serving clients globally. You will hear back within one business day.