Home / Data

Market data · Automotive

U.S. automotive market indicators

The numbers we watch in the U.S. auto market: demand, prices, financing, supply, electrification, and the costs underneath them. Most figures update automatically from public sources as each is released.

Latest monthly data: Sep 2026Last refreshed: 2026-11-0240 indicators
Chart range

New light-vehicle sales

SAAR · Sep 2026

16.0M

▼ 3.6% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Average transaction price, new

all new vehicles · Sep 2026

$50,562

▲ 0.7% vs. year ago

Incentives: 6.6% of price

Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive, source

New-car loan rate, 60-month

commercial banks · Aug 2026

7.54%

▼ 0.10 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.19 via FRED

EV share of new sales

battery electric + plug-in hybrid · Q3 2026

7.5%

▼ 4.81 pts vs. year ago

Argonne National Laboratory, source

Demand

How many vehicles are selling, and what kind.

New light-vehicle sales

SAAR · Sep 2026

16.0M

▼ 3.6% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Light-truck & SUV sales

SAAR · Sep 2026

13.5M

▼ 3.7% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Passenger car sales

SAAR · Sep 2026

2.5M

▼ 2.8% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Heavy-truck sales

SAAR · Sep 2026

396K

▲ 2.3% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Dealer & parts retail sales

monthly, SA · Sep 2026

$139.8B

▲ 2.5% vs. year ago

U.S. Census Bureau via FRED

Light-vehicle sales: trucks & SUVs vs cars

Millions of units, seasonally adjusted annual rate

  • Trucks & SUVs
  • Cars
View data table

Total new light-vehicle sales

Millions of units, seasonally adjusted annual rate

View data table

Brands & models

Who is selling what: quarterly U.S. sales by automaker and nameplate.

Best-selling models, Q3 2026

U.S. sales in the quarter, top 25 nameplates, as each automaker reports them. Honda, Acura, Genesis, Mercedes-Benz and Volvo publish little or no model detail, so some of their nameplates are not ranked.

#ModelUnitsvs. year ago
1F-SeriesFord203,707−1.9%
2CR-VHonda110,730—
3Silverado LDChevrolet100,221+13.3%
4RAV4Toyota99,709−16.0%
5Model YeTesla99,037−13.8%
6CamryToyota81,640+3.2%
7Ram LD PURam76,650+72.8%
8TacomaToyota71,027−3.5%
9EquinoxChevrolet67,203−8.8%
10RogueNissan66,021+26.3%
11TucsonHyundai64,075+23.4%
12CorollaToyota63,738+6.4%
13ExplorerFord62,285+11.2%
14TraxChevrolet57,917+16.3%
15Sierra LDGMC56,325+2.9%
16SportageKia50,839+8.3%
17CrosstrekSubaru50,626−3.4%
18ElantraHyundai48,764+17.7%
19ForesterSubaru48,622+31.2%
20WranglerJeep44,757+5.4%
21Silverado HDChevrolet44,278−10.1%
22MaverickFord41,970+20.4%
23OutbackSubaru41,801−3.1%
24Ram HD PURam41,107−6.0%
25Model 3eTesla40,346−25.1%

Each automaker's U.S. sales release (sources); e = Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book estimate

Best-selling brands, Q3 2026

U.S. sales in the quarter by brand.

#BrandUnitsvs. year ago
1Toyota13.3% of brands shown540,167+0.5%
2Ford12.0% of brands shown490,276−6.0%
3Chevrolet10.7% of brands shown437,321−4.6%
4Honda8.8% of brands shown358,388+9.3%
5Hyundai6.1% of brands shown246,896+3.3%
6Kia5.8% of brands shown236,659+7.8%
7Nissan5.2% of brands shown210,635+0.2%
8Subaru4.1% of brands shown168,538+4.5%
9GMC3.9% of brands shown157,103−4.7%
10Teslae3.5% of brands shown144,094−19.7%
11Ram3.3% of brands shown134,072+29.3%
12Jeep3.2% of brands shown128,542−19.9%
13Mazda2.7% of brands shown108,434−0.9%
14BMW2.5% of brands shown100,210+3.4%
15Lexus2.3% of brands shown93,056+1.6%
16Mercedes-Benz2.1% of brands shown85,800+3.4%
17Volkswagen1.9% of brands shown78,179−10.9%
18Buick1.1% of brands shown43,990+7.9%
19Audi1.0% of brands shown39,751−15.0%
20Chrysler0.8% of brands shown34,494+6.2%

Each automaker's U.S. sales release (sources); e = Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book estimate

The three largest automakers, quarterly U.S. sales

Units per quarter, all brands in each group, from each automaker's sales releases

  • Generals
  • Toyota
  • Ford
View data table

Prices

What buyers pay for new and used vehicles.

Average transaction price, new

all new vehicles · Sep 2026

$50,562

▲ 0.7% vs. year ago

Incentives: 6.6% of price

Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive, source

Average used-vehicle listing price

retail listings · Sep 2026

$27,235

▲ 5.2% vs. year ago

Cox Automotive, source

New-vehicle prices (CPI)

YoY change · Sep 2026

+0.6%

▼ 0.14 pts vs. year-ago rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Used-vehicle prices (CPI)

YoY change · Sep 2026

−1.5%

▼ 6.60 pts vs. year-ago rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

New vs used vehicle prices

Average new transaction price (Kelley Blue Book) and average used listing price (Cox Automotive, published from mid-2020), dollars

  • New vehicles
  • Used vehicles
View data table

New vs used vehicle price inflation

Consumer Price Index, % change from a year earlier

  • New vehicles
  • Used vehicles
View data table

Financing & credit

The cost of borrowing and the health of auto credit.

New-car loan rate, 60-month

commercial banks · Aug 2026

7.54%

▼ 0.10 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.19 via FRED

New-car loan rate, 72-month

commercial banks · Aug 2026

7.17%

▼ 0.63 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.19 via FRED

5-year Treasury yield

constant maturity · Oct 29, 2026

4.78%

▲ 1.13 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve H.15 via FRED

Auto loans held by finance companies

outstanding · Aug 2026

$528.4B

▼ 3.5% vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.20 via FRED

Consumer-loan delinquency rate

all commercial banks, quarterly · Q2 2026

2.62%

▼ 0.13 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve via FRED

New-car loan rates vs the 5-year Treasury

Percent; loan rates at commercial banks, Treasury as a monthly average

  • 60-month loan
  • 72-month loan
  • 5-year Treasury
View data table

Inventory

Vehicles on the ground and how long they would last at the current sales pace.

Auto inventory-to-sales ratio

months of supply · Aug 2026

1.24

▼ 16.8% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Domestic auto inventories

units, SA · Aug 2026

187.1K

▼ 15.9% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Auto inventory-to-sales ratio

Months of supply, seasonally adjusted

View data table

Domestic auto inventories

Thousands of units, seasonally adjusted

View data table

Production

What plants are building: U.S. assembly lines, and Mexico's output and exports to the U.S.

Mexico light-vehicle production

units per quarter · Q3 2026

949.7K

▼ 6.4% vs. year ago

INEGI (Mexico), source

Mexico exports to the U.S.

light vehicles, units per quarter · Q3 2026

649.3K

▼ 6.6% vs. year ago

INEGI (Mexico), source

U.S. light-vehicle assemblies

cars + light trucks, SAAR · Sep 2026

9.9M

▼ 5.3% vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED

U.S. car assemblies

SAAR · Sep 2026

1.1M

▼ 14.2% vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED

U.S. vehicle assemblies, all

incl. medium & heavy trucks, SAAR · Sep 2026

10.2M

▼ 4.3% vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED

Industrial production, vehicles & parts

index, 2017 = 100 · Sep 2026

107.6

▼ 0.8% vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED

Capacity utilization, vehicles & parts

of capacity · Sep 2026

67.8%

▼ 0.61 pts vs. year ago

Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED

Domestic auto production

units per month, SA · Aug 2026

94.2K

▼ 14.4% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED

Bought here vs built here

U.S. light-vehicle sales and U.S. light-vehicle assemblies, millions of units, seasonally adjusted annual rate. The gap is imports net of exports.

  • U.S. sales
  • U.S. assemblies
View data table

Mexico production and exports to the U.S.

Light vehicles, units per quarter (INEGI)

  • Produced in Mexico
  • Exported to the U.S.
View data table

Top models built in Mexico for the U.S., Q3 2026

Light vehicles exported from Mexico to the United States, units in the quarter (INEGI). Models are as INEGI reports them, so body styles can appear separately.

#ModelUnitsvs. year ago
1Equinox SUVGeneral Motors64,671−7.5%
2TacomaToyota60,628+1.0%
3RAM 2500Stellantis55,376+18.3%
4Silverado 2500 Crew CabGeneral Motors45,942+121.9%
5HR-VHonda39,126+2.5%
6SentraNissan38,582−7.0%
7Bronco SportFord35,867+10.6%
8K4 SedanKia33,609+4.8%
9MaverickFord31,606−10.9%
10GMC Sierra Crew CabGeneral Motors28,719+45.5%
11KicksNissan25,042−20.8%
12TiguanVolkswagen25,027−21.1%
13Q5Audi19,308+38.6%
14Terrain SUVGeneral Motors18,029−24.9%
15PromasterStellantis17,603+55.3%

INEGI (Mexico), RAIAVL; preliminary figures for the latest months

Mexico exports to the U.S. by automaker, Q3 2026

Light vehicles exported from Mexico to the United States, units in the quarter (INEGI groups all Stellantis brands together).

#AutomakerUnitsvs. year ago
1General Motors177,378−1.5%
2Stellantis89,755−0.3%
3Ford70,793−17.0%
4Toyota64,618−4.4%
5Nissan63,625−26.2%
6Volkswagen45,741−22.3%
7Kia41,713+30.1%
8Honda41,010−13.2%
9Audi19,308+38.6%
10BMW Group14,450+69.9%
11Mazda11,216−13.1%
12Acura9,405−0.3%

INEGI (Mexico), RAIAVL

Automaker financials

Quarterly results for the 14 automakers that build vehicles in North America, company-wide and converted to U.S. dollars.

Latest quarter, Q3 2026

Company-wide results in U.S. dollars at each quarter's average exchange rate, ranked by revenue. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital spending over the last twelve months.

AutomakerRevenuevs. year agoOperating marginNet incomeFree cash flow, 12 mo.
Volkswagen Groupreports in EUR$86.6B−7.7%-7.8%−$5.3B−$8.3B
Toyota (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$84.9B+0.1%7.9%$9.3B$10.5B
General Motorsreports in USD$50.0B+2.9%7.2%$3.3B$14.4B
Ford Motorreports in USD$49.5B−2.0%2.9%$2.0B$5.1B
Stellantisreports in EUR$43.3B−0.5%-0.9%−$0.5B−$12.7B
Honda (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$38.0B+2.9%8.8%$2.8B$0.1B
Mercedes-Benz Group (Q2 2026)reports in EUR$37.3B−0.8%4.8%$1.2B$4.1B
BMW Group (Q2 2026)reports in EUR$36.4B−5.5%5.2%$1.4B−$6.1B
Hyundai Motorreports in KRW$31.8B−5.5%5.9%$1.2B—
Teslareports in USD$28.0B−0.2%2.6%$0.8B$3.3B
Kiareports in KRW$22.3B+7.8%5.8%$1.6B—
Nissan (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$18.6B−0.7%2.6%$0.0B$3.1B
Mazda (Q2 2026)reports in JPY$8.1B+6.0%2.5%$0.2B−$0.1B
Rivianreports in USD$2.2B+38.3%-40.9%−$0.9B−$4.2B

Company filings and investor reports (sources); exchange rates from the Federal Reserve via FRED.

Revenue

U.S. dollars per quarter

View data table

Operating margin

Operating income as a share of revenue, percent (Stellantis since 2021: half-years)

View data table

Net income and free cash flow

U.S. dollars per quarter; free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital spending

  • Net income
  • Free cash flow
View data table

EVs & charging

Electrified powertrains' share of new sales and the public charging network behind them.

EV share of new sales

battery electric + plug-in hybrid · Q3 2026

7.5%

▼ 4.81 pts vs. year ago

Argonne National Laboratory, source

Battery-electric share

of new light-vehicle sales · Q3 2026

6.2%

▼ 4.36 pts vs. year ago

Argonne National Laboratory, source

Hybrid share

full hybrids, of new sales · Q3 2026

16.0%

▲ 3.46 pts vs. year ago

Argonne National Laboratory, source

Gas & diesel share

of new sales, registrations basis · Q2 2026

69.9%

▼ 3.32 pts vs. year ago

Alliance for Automotive Innovation, Get Connected, source

Public charging ports

open today · Nov 2, 2026

263.1K

▲ 14.6% vs. year ago

U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, source

DC fast charging ports

public, open today · Nov 2, 2026

79.5K

▲ 19.0% vs. year ago

U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, source

Public charging stations

open today · Nov 2, 2026

83.7K

U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, source

Ports added, last 12 months

public, by open date · Nov 2, 2026

33.5K

U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, source

EV share of new light-vehicle sales

Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid sales, percent of new light-vehicle sales, quarterly (Argonne National Laboratory)

View data table

Electrified share by powertrain, quarterly

Percent of new light-vehicle sales; hybrids are full hybrids (Argonne National Laboratory)

  • Hybrid
  • Battery electric
  • Plug-in hybrid
View data table

Powertrain mix including mild hybrids, by year

Percent of new registrations; hybrids include mild hybrids, so hybrid share runs higher than above; 2026 is year to date (Alliance for Automotive Innovation)

  • Hybrid
  • Battery electric
  • Plug-in hybrid
View data table

Public charging ports

Cumulative ports open today, by quarter opened

  • Level 2
  • DC fast
View data table

Consumer, costs & workforce

Driving, sentiment, input costs, and the people who build and sell.

Regular gasoline price

U.S. average · Oct 26, 2026

$4.27/gal

▲ 39.5% vs. year ago

U.S. Energy Information Administration via FRED

Consumer sentiment

index, 1966 = 100 · Sep 2026

48.1

▼ 12.7% vs. year ago

University of Michigan via FRED

Vehicle miles traveled

monthly · Aug 2026

294.1B mi

▼ 0.6% vs. year ago

Federal Highway Administration via FRED

Repair & maintenance prices (CPI)

YoY change · Sep 2026

+5.8%

▼ 1.89 pts vs. year-ago rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Vehicle parts producer prices (PPI)

YoY change · Sep 2026

+3.1%

▲ 1.54 pts vs. year-ago rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Steel mill producer prices (PPI)

YoY change · Sep 2026

+20.7%

▲ 11.81 pts vs. year-ago rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Vehicle & parts manufacturing jobs

employees, SA · Sep 2026

962.5K

▲ 0.2% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Auto dealer jobs

employees, SA · Sep 2026

1.28M

▼ 0.6% vs. year ago

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED

Regular gasoline price

U.S. average, dollars per gallon, monthly average

View data table

Input costs: parts and steel

Producer Price Index, % change from a year earlier

  • Vehicle parts
  • Steel mill products
View data table

Sources & method

Public data, cited.

Indicators come from U.S. government agencies and the Federal Reserve through the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis's FRED database. Each figure is pulled as it is published and refreshed on this page at least twice a day. New-vehicle prices are Kelley Blue Book's average transaction price and used-vehicle prices are Cox Automotive's average listing price, entered by hand from each monthly Cox Automotive report. Quarterly powertrain shares are Argonne National Laboratory's monthly hybrid, plug-in hybrid and battery-electric sales divided by total light-vehicle sales, summed by quarter. The annual mix including mild hybrids and the gas and diesel share come from the Alliance for Automotive Innovation's quarterly Get Connected EV reports, based on S&P Global Mobility registration data. Charging infrastructure comes from the U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center and refreshes with the rest of the page. U.S. assemblies are the Federal Reserve's G.17 motor-vehicle assembly series. Mexico production and exports come from INEGI's light-vehicle industry register. Sales by brand and model are taken from each automaker's U.S. sales release.

  • Changes compare the latest reading with the same period a year earlier. For price indexes (CPI and PPI), the headline is the year-over-year rate of change. Its comparison is the change in that rate, in percentage points.
  • Sales are seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). Weekly and daily series are averaged to monthly values in the charts.
  • Charging history counts public ports open today by the quarter each station opened, so ports that have since closed are not counted in earlier quarters. Level 2 includes the small number of Level 1 ports.
  • Kelley Blue Book restates its transaction prices, sometimes materially (it added Tesla in 2018 and revised its 2020 figures in 2021). We use the latest published revision for each month, so month-to-month changes can differ from the figures first reported.
  • Where a quarterly report gives only year-to-date powertrain shares, the quarter is derived from consecutive year-to-date figures weighted by total sales. Figures reflect the most recent report's revisions.
  • Model and brand sales are as each automaker reports them. Monthly reports are summed to calendar quarters, and some nameplates combine variants (for example, a pickup line including heavy-duty versions). Tesla, Rivian and Lucid do not report U.S. sales, so their figures are Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book estimates. Brand shares are of the brands shown, which cover nearly all U.S. sales.
  • Automaker financials are company-wide, as reported: Ford, GM, Tesla and Rivian from their SEC filings; the others from their quarterly reports, in euros, yen or won, converted at each quarter's average exchange rate. Dollar growth therefore includes currency moves. Operating income follows each company's own reporting standard (U.S. GAAP, IFRS, J-GAAP or K-IFRS), so margins are close but not perfectly comparable. Japanese automakers' fiscal years end in March; results are shown by the calendar quarter they cover. Stellantis publishes full results only for half-years, and its 2016–2020 figures are its predecessor FCA's. Daimler's figures before 2022 include its truck business.
  • U.S. sales and U.S. assemblies differ mainly because of imports and exports; the gap is not an import count on its own. INEGI's figures for the latest months are preliminary.
  • Release schedules differ. Some series lag by one to three months, and each tile shows its own period.
  • Figures are as reported and subject to revision by the source. This page is for general information and is not investment advice.
Automaker financials sources
Model and brand sales sources

Want this view for your segment, region, or company? Let's talk.

Monthly note

Get our read on the numbers.

One short note a month on growth strategy, deals, and industrial markets. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Need this view for your market or a deal?

Metro Detroit · Serving clients globally. You will hear back within one business day.