Home / Insights

Field guide

The engine is near its efficiency ceiling. The battery's headroom is cost.

Forty years of EPA ratings show gasoline efficiency has stalled and hybrids have plateaued. Electric drive is already efficient. What is left to win in batteries is cost and energy density.

The most fuel-efficient gasoline car you could buy in 1986 was rated 48 mpg. The best one on sale for 2026 is rated 36. The best hybrid has been rated between 50 and 59 mpg for 26 years. Since 2012, the best battery-electric car rose from 112 to 146 mpge. Combustion has run into its ceiling. Electric drive is close to its ceiling too, but from a much higher floor. The room left in batteries is not efficiency. It is cost and energy density.

In brief

  • EPA ratings for every vehicle sold since 1984 show the gasoline frontier flat to down, and the typical gasoline model up only from 19 to 21 mpg.
  • Engines did improve a lot. Fuel burned per horsepower is down more than 70% since 1975. Buyers spent the gain on power, weight and trucks.
  • The shift from sedans to SUVs and pickups costs today's fleet about 4.8 mpg. Within each segment, the typical gasoline model has been flat since 2016, and hybrids help pickups and large SUVs the least.
  • Physics caps the engine. Only 18% to 25% of the fuel's energy reaches the wheels. The best production engines peak near 41% to 42% thermal efficiency, and the last big gain, the hybrid, has also plateaued.
  • Electric drive already sends more than 77% of grid energy to the wheels. Efficiency gains from here are single digits a year at best.
  • The headroom is in the battery: pack prices fell to $108/kWh in 2025 and keep falling about 20% per doubling of production, and cell energy density has a credible path from about 300 to 400 Wh/kg.

Forty years of EPA ratings, by powertrain

The EPA has rated every new light vehicle sold in the U.S. since 1984, and publishes the full list. We sorted it by powertrain: gasoline and diesel, strong hybrid, plug-in hybrid and battery electric. For each model year we took the best-rated model and the median model.

Best and median EPA combined rating by powertrain, model years 1984 to 2026 The best non-hybrid gasoline car rated 48 mpg in 1986 and 36 mpg in 2026. The best hybrid has rated 50 to 59 mpg since 2000. The best battery-electric car rose from 112 mpge in 2012 to 146 mpge in 2025, while the median electric model fell from 111 to 88 mpge as larger models arrived. Key: Gasoline / diesel Hybrid Battery electric Line style: Best-rated model that year Median model that year 20 30 50 75 100 150 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025 EPA combined rating, mpg or mpge (log scale) Model year Gasoline / diesel 1984: best 41, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1985: best 43, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1986: best 48, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1987: best 47, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1988: best 47, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1989: best 47, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1990: best 47, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1991: best 47, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1992: best 47, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1993: best 47, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1994: best 47, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1995: best 43, median 18 Gasoline / diesel 1996: best 40, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1997: best 40, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1998: best 40, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 1999: best 38, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2000: best 38, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2001: best 38, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2002: best 39, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2003: best 39, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2004: best 36, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2005: best 35, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2006: best 34, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2007: best 32, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2008: best 36, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2009: best 36, median 19 Gasoline / diesel 2010: best 36, median 20 Gasoline / diesel 2011: best 36, median 20 Gasoline / diesel 2012: best 37, median 21 Gasoline / diesel 2013: best 37, median 21 Gasoline / diesel 2014: best 39, median 21 Gasoline / diesel 2015: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2016: best 36, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2017: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2018: best 39, median 23 Gasoline / diesel 2019: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2020: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2021: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2022: best 39, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2023: best 39, median 21 Gasoline / diesel 2024: best 39, median 21 Gasoline / diesel 2025: best 36, median 22 Gasoline / diesel 2026: best 36, median 21 Hybrid 2000: best 53, median 53 Hybrid 2001: best 53, median 47 Hybrid 2002: best 53, median 47 Hybrid 2003: best 53, median 41 Hybrid 2004: best 52, median 40 Hybrid 2005: best 52, median 34 Hybrid 2006: best 52, median 27 Hybrid 2007: best 46, median 26 Hybrid 2008: best 46, median 28 Hybrid 2009: best 46, median 22 Hybrid 2010: best 50, median 29 Hybrid 2011: best 48, median 28 Hybrid 2012: best 50, median 28 Hybrid 2013: best 50, median 29 Hybrid 2014: best 50, median 31 Hybrid 2015: best 50, median 31 Hybrid 2016: best 56, median 32 Hybrid 2017: best 58, median 40 Hybrid 2018: best 58, median 40 Hybrid 2019: best 58, median 42 Hybrid 2020: best 58, median 42 Hybrid 2021: best 59, median 40 Hybrid 2022: best 59, median 39 Hybrid 2023: best 57, median 38 Hybrid 2024: best 57, median 37 Hybrid 2025: best 57, median 38 Hybrid 2026: best 57, median 37 Battery electric 2011: best 102, median 93 Battery electric 2012: best 112, median 82 Battery electric 2013: best 121, median 106 Battery electric 2014: best 124, median 107 Battery electric 2015: best 124, median 103 Battery electric 2016: best 124, median 100 Battery electric 2017: best 136, median 104 Battery electric 2018: best 136, median 110 Battery electric 2019: best 136, median 109 Battery electric 2020: best 141, median 111 Battery electric 2021: best 142, median 97 Battery electric 2022: best 132, median 96 Battery electric 2023: best 140, median 92 Battery electric 2024: best 140, median 88 Battery electric 2025: best 146, median 88 Battery electric 2026: best 146, median 91 Gasoline / diesel best 36, median 21 Hybrid best 57, median 37 Battery electric best 146, median 91 1986: 48 mpg minicar 2000: first U.S. hybrid, 53 mpg 2012: 112 mpge 2025: 146 mpge median 111 median 88
Best and median EPA combined rating by powertrain, 1984 to 2026. Source: EPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov; Stradaro analysis.

Three patterns stand out.

Gasoline is flat. The best non-hybrid peaked in the late 1980s with three-cylinder minicars near 1,600 pounds. Cars that light no longer pass today's crash standards, so the frontier fell to the high 30s and stayed there. The median gasoline model moved from 19 mpg to 21 in four decades.

Hybrids made one big step, then stopped. The first U.S. hybrid in 2000 rated 53 mpg. The best hybrid today rates 57. Hybrids moved from a novelty to 9.5% of production, but the top of the range has not moved since 2016.

Electric is high and rising slowly. The best electric car gained about 30% in 13 years, roughly 2% a year, from aerodynamics, better motors and inverters, and heat pumps. The median electric model has fallen since 2020, for a reason the segment data makes clear.

Where the engine's gains went

The flat ratings do not mean engineers stood still. The EPA's own Automotive Trends Report shows the opposite: fuel consumed per horsepower is down more than 70% since 1975, and the gain in power per liter of displacement "does not appear to be slowing." Direct injection is now on almost 80% of new vehicles. Stop/start is on three quarters.

New-vehicle horsepower, weight and real-world fuel economy, indexed to 1980 Since 1980, average new-vehicle horsepower rose 154 percent and weight 38 percent, while real-world fuel economy rose 46 percent, and part of the recent fuel-economy gain comes from electric vehicles entering the fleet average. Key: Horsepower Weight Real-world mpg 1980 level (= 100) 100 150 200 250 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025 Index, 1980 = 100 (average new U.S. light vehicle) Model year Horsepower 1980: 104.0 hp (index 100) Horsepower 1985: 114.0 hp (index 110) Horsepower 1990: 135.0 hp (index 130) Horsepower 1995: 158.0 hp (index 152) Horsepower 2000: 181.0 hp (index 174) Horsepower 2005: 209.0 hp (index 201) Horsepower 2010: 214.0 hp (index 206) Horsepower 2011: 230.0 hp (index 221) Horsepower 2012: 222.0 hp (index 213) Horsepower 2013: 226.0 hp (index 217) Horsepower 2014: 230.0 hp (index 221) Horsepower 2015: 229.0 hp (index 220) Horsepower 2016: 230.0 hp (index 221) Horsepower 2017: 234.0 hp (index 225) Horsepower 2018: 241.0 hp (index 232) Horsepower 2019: 245.0 hp (index 236) Horsepower 2020: 246.0 hp (index 237) Horsepower 2021: 254.0 hp (index 244) Horsepower 2022: 260.0 hp (index 250) Horsepower 2023: 268.0 hp (index 258) Horsepower 2024: 258.0 hp (index 248) Horsepower 2025: 264.0 hp (index 254) Horsepower +154% 104 to 264 hp Weight 1980: 3,228.0 lb (index 100) Weight 1985: 3,271.0 lb (index 101) Weight 1990: 3,426.0 lb (index 106) Weight 1995: 3,613.0 lb (index 112) Weight 2000: 3,821.0 lb (index 118) Weight 2005: 4,059.0 lb (index 126) Weight 2010: 4,001.0 lb (index 124) Weight 2011: 4,126.0 lb (index 128) Weight 2012: 3,979.0 lb (index 123) Weight 2013: 4,003.0 lb (index 124) Weight 2014: 4,060.0 lb (index 126) Weight 2015: 4,035.0 lb (index 125) Weight 2016: 4,035.0 lb (index 125) Weight 2017: 4,093.0 lb (index 127) Weight 2018: 4,137.0 lb (index 128) Weight 2019: 4,156.0 lb (index 129) Weight 2020: 4,166.0 lb (index 129) Weight 2021: 4,289.0 lb (index 133) Weight 2022: 4,303.0 lb (index 133) Weight 2023: 4,372.0 lb (index 135) Weight 2024: 4,354.0 lb (index 135) Weight 2025: 4,441.0 lb (index 138) Weight +38% 3,228 to 4,441 lb Real-world mpg 1980: 19.2 mpg (index 100) Real-world mpg 1985: 21.3 mpg (index 111) Real-world mpg 1990: 21.2 mpg (index 110) Real-world mpg 1995: 20.5 mpg (index 107) Real-world mpg 2000: 19.8 mpg (index 103) Real-world mpg 2005: 19.9 mpg (index 104) Real-world mpg 2010: 22.6 mpg (index 118) Real-world mpg 2011: 22.3 mpg (index 116) Real-world mpg 2012: 23.6 mpg (index 123) Real-world mpg 2013: 24.2 mpg (index 126) Real-world mpg 2014: 24.1 mpg (index 126) Real-world mpg 2015: 24.6 mpg (index 128) Real-world mpg 2016: 24.7 mpg (index 129) Real-world mpg 2017: 24.9 mpg (index 130) Real-world mpg 2018: 25.1 mpg (index 131) Real-world mpg 2019: 24.9 mpg (index 130) Real-world mpg 2020: 25.4 mpg (index 132) Real-world mpg 2021: 25.4 mpg (index 132) Real-world mpg 2022: 26.0 mpg (index 135) Real-world mpg 2023: 27.1 mpg (index 141) Real-world mpg 2024: 27.2 mpg (index 142) Real-world mpg 2025: 28.1 mpg (index 146) Real-world mpg +46% 19.2 to 28.1 mpg Engines got far better. Buyers spent it on power and size. 0 to 60 mph: 15.6 seconds in 1980, 7.3 in 2025. Trucks and SUVs: 17% of production to 65%.
Horsepower, weight and real-world mpg, indexed to 1980. Source: EPA Automotive Trends Report 2025, Table 3.1.

Buyers spent most of it. Since 1980 average horsepower is up 154% and weight is up 38%. Zero to 60 fell from 15.6 seconds to 7.3. Trucks and SUVs went from 17% of production to 65%. Real-world fuel economy rose 46%, and part of the recent climb comes from electric vehicles entering the fleet average, not from better engines.

That is a choice, and choices can change. But it tells you how much is left. Decades of engine work bought large gains in what the engine could do and modest gains in what it burned.

The mix is pulling the average down

A large drag on the fleet average is what Americans buy. Sedans and wagons were 84% of new-vehicle production in 1980 and 23% in 2025. SUVs regulated as trucks went from 2% to 48%. Pickups held at about 15%.

Production share by vehicle type, and fleet fuel economy with and without the shift in mix, 1980 to 2025 Sedans and wagons fell from 84 percent of production in 1980 to 23 percent in 2025 while truck SUVs rose from 2 to 48 percent. Every type got more efficient, but at the 1980 mix today's vehicles would average 32.9 mpg instead of 28.1. Top: share of new-vehicle production by EPA vehicle type Key: Sedan / wagon Car SUV Truck SUV Minivan / van Pickup Sedan / wagon: 83.5% in 1980, 23.1% in 2025 Sedan / wagon 23% Car SUV: 0.0% in 1980, 11.6% in 2025 Car SUV 12% Truck SUV: 1.6% in 1980, 48.3% in 2025 Truck SUV 48% Minivan / van: 2.1% in 1980, 2.3% in 2025 Minivan / van 2% Pickup: 12.7% in 1980, 14.8% in 2025 Pickup 15% 0% 50% 100% Share of production 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025 Bottom: fleet real-world fuel economy, actual and at the 1980 vehicle mix Key: Actual fleet average Same year's vehicles, sold in the 1980 mix 15 20 25 30 35 Real-world mpg At 1980 mix 1980: 19.2 mpg At 1980 mix 1985: 21.9 mpg At 1980 mix 1990: 22.1 mpg At 1980 mix 1995: 22.0 mpg At 1980 mix 2000: 21.6 mpg At 1980 mix 2005: 21.9 mpg At 1980 mix 2010: 24.2 mpg At 1980 mix 2011: 24.0 mpg At 1980 mix 2012: 25.3 mpg At 1980 mix 2013: 26.0 mpg At 1980 mix 2014: 26.2 mpg At 1980 mix 2015: 26.8 mpg At 1980 mix 2016: 27.0 mpg At 1980 mix 2017: 27.7 mpg At 1980 mix 2018: 28.2 mpg At 1980 mix 2019: 28.3 mpg At 1980 mix 2020: 28.9 mpg At 1980 mix 2021: 29.4 mpg At 1980 mix 2022: 30.3 mpg At 1980 mix 2023: 31.1 mpg At 1980 mix 2024: 30.7 mpg At 1980 mix 2025: 32.9 mpg At 1980 mix 32.9 Actual 1980: 19.2 mpg Actual 1985: 21.3 mpg Actual 1990: 21.1 mpg Actual 1995: 20.5 mpg Actual 2000: 19.8 mpg Actual 2005: 19.9 mpg Actual 2010: 22.6 mpg Actual 2011: 22.3 mpg Actual 2012: 23.6 mpg Actual 2013: 24.2 mpg Actual 2014: 24.1 mpg Actual 2015: 24.6 mpg Actual 2016: 24.7 mpg Actual 2017: 24.8 mpg Actual 2018: 25.1 mpg Actual 2019: 24.9 mpg Actual 2020: 25.4 mpg Actual 2021: 25.4 mpg Actual 2022: 26.0 mpg Actual 2023: 27.1 mpg Actual 2024: 27.2 mpg Actual 2025: 28.1 mpg Actual 28.1 The shift to SUVs and pickups costs today's fleet 4.8 mpg Each type's mpg includes the hybrids and EVs sold in it 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025 Model year
Production share by EPA vehicle type, and fleet real-world mpg with and without the shift in mix, 1980 to 2025. Source: EPA Automotive Trends Report 2025, Table 3.2; Stradaro analysis.

Every vehicle type got more efficient. Since 2005, the EPA's real-world average rose 54% for sedans and wagons, 57% for truck-based SUVs and 35% for pickups. But if 2025's vehicles had been sold in the 1980 mix, the fleet would average 32.9 mpg instead of 28.1. The shift to bigger vehicles costs about 4.8 mpg, roughly 15%. Even against the 2005 mix, it costs 2 mpg.

Those type averages include the hybrids and EVs sold in each type, so they flatter the engine. Cutting the EPA ratings by segment and powertrain shows what the engine alone has done.

Median EPA combined rating by powertrain within each vehicle segment, 2000 to 2026 In every segment the median gasoline model has been flat since about 2016: cars 23 mpg, crossovers 24, standard SUVs 19, pickups 19, minivans 22. Electric models rate about four times higher in each segment. Hybrids double a car's rating but add only about 20 percent to a pickup's. Key: Gasoline / diesel Hybrid Battery electric Lines show the median rated model each year; the number at the end is the 2026 median. Years with 2+ rated models. Median EPA combined rating, mpg or mpge (log scale) Model year (each panel runs 2000 to 2026; crossovers rated separately from 2013) Passenger car 15 25 50 100 150 2000 2026 Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2000: median 21 (478 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2001: median 21 (510 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2002: median 21 (550 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2003: median 21 (580 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2004: median 21 (637 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2005: median 20 (674 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2006: median 20 (602 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2007: median 20 (595 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2008: median 20 (650 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2009: median 21 (643 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2010: median 21 (649 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2011: median 21 (625 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2012: median 22 (676 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2013: median 23 (714 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2014: median 23 (737 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2015: median 23 (762 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2016: median 23 (741 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2017: median 24 (747 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2018: median 24 (752 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2019: median 24 (708 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2020: median 23 (607 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2021: median 23 (515 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2022: median 23 (478 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2023: median 22 (458 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2024: median 22 (345 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2025: median 23 (250 configurations) Passenger car, Gasoline / diesel 2026: median 23 (216 configurations) 23 Passenger car, Hybrid 2001: median 47 (4 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2002: median 47 (3 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2003: median 41 (7 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2004: median 41 (7 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2005: median 41 (8 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2006: median 46 (5 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2007: median 34 (6 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2008: median 34 (6 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2009: median 34 (6 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2010: median 37 (12 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2011: median 36 (20 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2012: median 36 (25 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2013: median 37 (34 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2014: median 37 (39 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2015: median 37 (33 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2016: median 39 (31 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2017: median 42 (28 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2018: median 42 (29 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2019: median 44 (32 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2020: median 44 (33 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2021: median 48 (28 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2022: median 48 (27 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2023: median 47 (27 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2024: median 46 (24 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2025: median 46 (33 configurations) Passenger car, Hybrid 2026: median 46 (34 configurations) 46 Passenger car, Battery electric 2011: median 93 (4 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2012: median 99 (5 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2013: median 107 (12 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2014: median 107 (13 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2015: median 103 (18 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2016: median 103 (25 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2017: median 107 (23 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2018: median 112 (20 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2019: median 112 (27 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2020: median 113 (26 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2021: median 100 (35 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2022: median 104 (49 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2023: median 100 (68 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2024: median 96 (96 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2025: median 91 (103 configurations) Passenger car, Battery electric 2026: median 93 (96 configurations) 93 Crossover (small SUV) 2000 2026 Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2013: median 22 (168 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2014: median 22 (173 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2015: median 23 (188 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2016: median 23 (187 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2017: median 23 (198 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2018: median 24 (218 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2019: median 24 (210 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2020: median 24 (220 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2021: median 24 (226 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2022: median 24 (225 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2023: median 24 (212 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2024: median 24 (187 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2025: median 25 (184 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Gasoline / diesel 2026: median 24 (146 configurations) 24 Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2013: median 28 (3 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2014: median 28 (4 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2015: median 30 (6 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2016: median 31 (6 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2017: median 32 (5 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2018: median 32 (5 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2019: median 33 (5 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2020: median 38 (7 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2021: median 38 (10 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2022: median 38 (13 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2023: median 38 (20 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2024: median 38 (23 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2025: median 38 (23 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Hybrid 2026: median 38 (26 configurations) 38 Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2013: median 70 (2 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2014: median 70 (2 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2019: median 98 (2 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2020: median 116 (6 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2021: median 97 (11 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2022: median 101 (21 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2023: median 102 (33 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2024: median 103 (60 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2025: median 102 (83 configurations) Crossover (small SUV), Battery electric 2026: median 103 (93 configurations) 103 SUV (standard) 2000 2026 SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2000: median 16 (163 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2001: median 17 (195 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2002: median 16 (222 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2003: median 16 (253 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2004: median 16 (261 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2005: median 17 (281 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2006: median 17 (281 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2007: median 17 (300 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2008: median 17 (319 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2009: median 18 (328 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2010: median 19 (283 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2011: median 19 (290 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2012: median 19 (260 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2013: median 17 (104 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2014: median 17 (106 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2015: median 18 (123 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2016: median 18 (117 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2017: median 18 (125 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2018: median 18 (130 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2019: median 18 (129 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2020: median 18 (122 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2021: median 18 (150 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2022: median 17 (162 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2023: median 18 (148 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2024: median 19 (124 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2025: median 19 (114 configurations) SUV (standard), Gasoline / diesel 2026: median 19 (119 configurations) 19 SUV (standard), Hybrid 2005: median 28 (2 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2006: median 27 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2007: median 26 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2008: median 26 (13 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2009: median 24 (14 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2010: median 28 (16 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2011: median 22 (20 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2012: median 21 (14 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2013: median 21 (10 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2014: median 26 (8 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2015: median 26 (7 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2016: median 28 (5 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2017: median 28 (5 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2018: median 29 (4 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2019: median 29 (4 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2020: median 30 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2021: median 30 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2022: median 28 (8 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2023: median 26 (8 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2024: median 30 (10 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2025: median 25 (12 configurations) SUV (standard), Hybrid 2026: median 27 (17 configurations) 27 SUV (standard), Battery electric 2012: median 69 (2 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2016: median 92 (5 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2017: median 90 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2018: median 87 (3 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2019: median 86 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2020: median 93 (6 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2021: median 86 (5 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2022: median 83 (15 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2023: median 78 (30 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2024: median 80 (74 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2025: median 83 (92 configurations) SUV (standard), Battery electric 2026: median 86 (95 configurations) 86 Pickup 2000 2026 Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2000: median 16 (119 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2001: median 16 (122 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2002: median 15 (123 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2003: median 16 (122 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2004: median 16 (136 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2005: median 16 (127 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2006: median 16 (151 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2007: median 16 (162 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2008: median 16 (148 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2009: median 16 (138 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2010: median 17 (108 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2011: median 17 (111 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2012: median 17 (100 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2013: median 17 (69 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2014: median 17 (67 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2015: median 19 (69 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2016: median 19 (79 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2017: median 19 (91 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2018: median 19 (107 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2019: median 19 (121 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2020: median 19 (105 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2021: median 18 (125 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2022: median 18 (132 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2023: median 19 (118 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2024: median 19 (110 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2025: median 19 (95 configurations) Pickup, Gasoline / diesel 2026: median 19 (96 configurations) 19 Pickup, Hybrid 2004: median 16 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2005: median 16 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2006: median 16 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2007: median 16 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2009: median 20 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2010: median 22 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2011: median 21 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2012: median 21 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2013: median 21 (4 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2021: median 24 (2 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2022: median 22 (6 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2023: median 22 (6 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2024: median 22 (10 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2025: median 23 (7 configurations) Pickup, Hybrid 2026: median 23 (13 configurations) 23 Pickup, Battery electric 2022: median 69 (4 configurations) Pickup, Battery electric 2023: median 70 (11 configurations) Pickup, Battery electric 2024: median 70 (34 configurations) Pickup, Battery electric 2025: median 76 (41 configurations) Pickup, Battery electric 2026: median 78 (37 configurations) 78 Minivan 2000 2026 Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2000: median 18 (32 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2001: median 18 (24 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2002: median 18 (29 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2003: median 19 (23 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2004: median 18 (25 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2005: median 18 (30 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2006: median 19 (30 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2007: median 19 (23 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2008: median 19 (20 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2009: median 19 (17 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2010: median 19 (16 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2011: median 21 (11 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2012: median 21 (13 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2013: median 21 (13 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2014: median 20 (14 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2015: median 20 (14 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2016: median 20 (11 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2017: median 21 (11 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2018: median 21 (11 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2019: median 22 (9 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2020: median 21 (8 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2021: median 22 (5 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2022: median 22 (5 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2023: median 22 (5 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2024: median 22 (5 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2025: median 22 (5 configurations) Minivan, Gasoline / diesel 2026: median 22 (4 configurations) 22 Minivan, Hybrid 2021: median 36 (2 configurations) Minivan, Hybrid 2022: median 36 (2 configurations) Minivan, Hybrid 2023: median 36 (2 configurations) Minivan, Hybrid 2024: median 36 (2 configurations) Minivan, Hybrid 2025: median 35 (3 configurations) Minivan, Hybrid 2026: median 35 (3 configurations) 35 Minivan, Battery electric 2025: median 82 (2 configurations) 82
Median EPA combined rating by powertrain within each vehicle segment, 2000 to 2026. Source: EPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov; Stradaro analysis. Crossover = EPA small SUV (under 6,000 lb gross vehicle weight rating), rated separately from 2013.

Three things stand out.

  • Within every segment, the typical gasoline model has stopped improving. The 2026 medians are 23 mpg for cars, 24 for crossovers, 19 for standard SUVs, 19 for pickups and 22 for minivans. Each has been about flat since 2016.
  • Electric drive is about four times as efficient in every segment. Median electric ratings run 93 mpge for cars, 103 for crossovers, 86 for SUVs, 78 for pickups and 82 for minivans. The ratio holds whatever the body style.
  • Hybrids help least where the volume is. A hybrid doubles a car's rating (46 against 23) and adds about 60% to a crossover or minivan. It adds about 40% to a standard SUV and about 20% to a pickup (23 against 19). Heavy vehicles that spend their time at highway speed or towing give the hybrid less braking energy to recover. That matters, because trucks and SUVs are now most of the market.

Commercial vans tell the same story. Full-size work vans weigh more than 8,500 pounds gross, so they carry no fuel-economy label. Most are still tested in the EPA's lab for emissions certification, and those public test results show the gasoline van stuck near 15 to 18 mpg and the diesel van near 17 to 21 since 2014, before any real-world adjustment. Electric vans use roughly a quarter to a third of the energy. The 2025 electric Transit covers up to 159 miles on an 89 kWh pack, about 56 kWh per 100 miles, against roughly 200 to 280 kWh-equivalent for a gasoline van depending on how the lab figure is adjusted. Vans are where electric drive pays off fastest, because their routes are short, predictable and end at a depot charger.

The mix works inside electric vehicles too. The median electric model fell from 111 mpge in 2020 to 88 in 2025 because the electric lineup moved from small cars into SUVs and pickups. The cheapest efficiency gain left in the fleet is buyers choosing smaller vehicles, and nothing in four decades of data says they will.

Why the ceiling is real

A gasoline vehicle delivers 18% to 25% of its fuel's energy to the wheels in combined driving, according to the Department of Energy. Most of the rest leaves as heat. That loss is thermodynamics, not engineering neglect.

The best production engines reach about 41% to 42% thermal efficiency at their single best operating point. Nissan has shown 50% in the lab, but only by running the engine at a fixed speed and load with waste-heat recovery. A fixed-speed engine is a generator. In other words, the path to a better engine runs through electrification.

That is what the hybrid does. It lets the engine run near its sweet spot and recovers braking energy. In 2024 production, strong hybrids used about 25% less energy per mile than conventional gasoline vehicles, in EPA's real-world estimates. It is the largest single efficiency step combustion has left, and it has already been taken by the best hybrids.

Energy used per 100 miles by powertrain, model year 2024 Production-weighted real-world energy use: gasoline vehicles about 126 to 141 kilowatt-hours equivalent per 100 miles, strong hybrids 95, plug-in hybrids 92, battery-electric vehicles 34. Key: Gasoline (no hybrid drive) Hybrid / plug-in hybrid Battery electric Label after each bar: kWh per 100 miles, then (mpg or mpge, share of 2024 production) 0 25 50 75 100 125 150 Energy used per 100 miles, kWh (a gallon of gasoline = 33.7 kWh) Powertrain Gasoline ICE (no stop/start) Gasoline ICE (no stop/start): 126 kWh per 100 mi (26.8 mpg), 17.2% of production 126 (26.8 mpg, 17.2%) Gasoline ICE with stop/start Gasoline ICE with stop/start: 139 kWh per 100 mi (24.3 mpg), 57.6% of production 139 (24.3 mpg, 57.6%) Mild hybrid (MHEV) Mild hybrid (MHEV): 141 kWh per 100 mi (23.9 mpg), 5.3% of production 141 (23.9 mpg, 5.3%) Strong hybrid (HEV) Strong hybrid (HEV): 95 kWh per 100 mi (35.5 mpg), 9.5% of production 95 (35.5 mpg, 9.5%) Plug-in hybrid (PHEV) Plug-in hybrid (PHEV): 92 kWh per 100 mi (36.8 mpg), 2.5% of production 92 (36.8 mpg, 2.5%) Battery electric (BEV) Battery electric (BEV): 34 kWh per 100 mi (99.9 mpge), 7.2% of production 34 (99.9 mpge, 7.2%)
Energy used per 100 miles by powertrain, model year 2024. Source: EPA Automotive Trends Report 2025, Table 4.1; gasoline converted at 33.7 kWh per gallon. Mild hybrids rate lower than conventional gasoline because they are concentrated in large trucks and SUVs.

Electric drive is efficient already

Electric vehicles convert more than 77% of the electricity drawn from the grid into motion at the wheels, by the Department of Energy's estimate. Motors and inverters are above 90% efficient on their own. The average 2024 electric vehicle used about 34 kWh per 100 miles, a quarter of the energy of a conventional gasoline car.

So the honest version of the battery story is not "electric vehicles will keep getting more efficient." They will, a little. The best ratings rise about 2% a year, and the median can fall when buyers choose larger vehicles. Physics caps an electric motor too. It just caps it much higher.

The battery's headroom is cost and density

Where batteries still have room is what they cost and how much energy they hold per kilogram.

Cost. BloombergNEF's 2025 survey put the average lithium-ion pack at $108/kWh, down 8% in a year, with packs for electric cars at $99. Lower-cost LFP packs averaged $81, against $128 for nickel-rich NMC. China averaged $84, while North America ran 44% higher. As we showed in our piece on the cost curve of new technology, cell prices have fallen about 20% for every doubling of cumulative production. The industry keeps doubling.

Density. Production NMC cells hold roughly 250 to 300 Wh/kg, and LFP 150 to 180. Solid-state developers report sample cells near 375 Wh/kg; Factorial and Stellantis validated automotive-size cells at that level in 2025. Those figures are self-reported and not yet in volume production, but the direction is clear. A 30% gain in density is the kind of improvement combustion has not offered in decades.

Density also feeds back into efficiency. Battery weight is the main reason heavy electric trucks rate poorly. A lighter pack for the same range means a lighter vehicle and better mpge, and a cheaper pack means automakers can offer range without the weight penalty at the top of the lineup.

What this means for owners and investors

  • Combustion suppliers. The efficiency content story is mostly over. Direct injection, turbochargers and 8-to-10-speed transmissions are already on most vehicles. Growth comes from hybrid content (power electronics, e-motors, thermal management), not from the next turn of the engine. Value the core business on cash flow, not technology upside.
  • Hybrid exposure. The hybrid is combustion's last big step and the bridge most automakers are now leaning on. Suppliers positioned on both sides of it carry less risk than either pure play.
  • Battery and EV suppliers. Expect your selling price per kWh to fall every year. Cost curves reward the producer with scale and punish the one that prices off today's cost. Plan margins against a moving target.
  • Diligence questions. For any business plan that assumes efficiency gains, ask which technology is producing them and how close it sits to its physical limit. For any plan that assumes battery cost, ask which chemistry, which region and which point on the cost curve.

How we read the data

The EPA rating series counts each vehicle configuration once, regardless of how many were sold, so it shows what was available, not what was bought. The sales-weighted figures come from EPA's Automotive Trends Report, whose 2025 values are preliminary. Window-sticker ratings understate real-world consumption for most drivers; the trends report adjusts for that. Plug-in hybrid results depend heavily on how often owners charge. We count mild hybrids (48-volt systems) separately from strong hybrids, because they behave like conventional vehicles. Segments follow EPA size classes: the EPA rates small SUVs (crossovers) separately only from 2013, and its trends report splits SUVs by how they are regulated, not by body style. Commercial vans are not in the label data, because most weigh more than 8,500 pounds gross. Our van figures come instead from EPA certification lab tests (city and highway cycles, converted from CO2), which are unadjusted and run about 20% to 30% better than real-world results; only 2 to 9 vans are tested each year, and models carry over between years. Electric van figures are manufacturer range and pack size, not lab energy tests. Minivans have only a handful of rated configurations each year.

Monthly note

One short note a month on growth strategy, deals, and industrial markets. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.